Name:Pits to rear of 18 Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two pits revealed during a trial excavation to the rear of 18 Fore Street, containing medieval and post-medieval pottery, and a fragment of possible Roman tile.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PIT (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Tiverton Market Square Redevelopment Scheme, Figures 2, 12-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV336544.

Hall, M., August 1989, The Trial Excavation August 1989. (Report - Evaluation). SDV319634.

A trench of 46 metres in length was excavated within the former gardens of 18 Fore Street, 40 metres due west of the Market Hall in Tiverton. Four features, including two post-holes were found overlain by between 1.4 and 0.8 metres of garden soil. Pottery sherds dating to the 11th-14th, and 17th centuries were recovered, and a fragment of abraded, possibly Roman, tile. The medieval and post-medieval remains appear to have been disturbed by cultivation.