Name:Medieval Tenements in New Street

Summary

Documentary reference to tenement in New Street, dated 1382. Very limited archaeological remains of that date survive at this location.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TENEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 2, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

New Street is mentioned in a document of 1382 when a tenement in 'Nywestret' was conveyed by Roger Crofte to John de Cary. It is likely that housing in this part of New Steet originated during the medieval period. Other details: Figure 2, site 2.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land to the Rear of Palmer House and Nos 10 and 12 New Street, Great Torrington, 5-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339055.

Despite being within an area of medieval burgage plots, the site appears to contain very limited archaeological remains of that date, those being exposed by the evaluation being limited to a single property boundary ditch and cultivation soil layers. Little of the buildings that formerly fronted New Street at the access to the site appear to survive, those set back further from the street relating to buildings constructed in the 18th or 19th century. Other details: Figure 2.