Name:Stable at Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

Small stable at Charlestown Barton may have been an extension of the barn to the east. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.31 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Aerial photo shows the buildings to have been converted.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.31, Fig. 11, Pl. 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

Survey of the buildings at Charlestown Barton undertaken in 2003 prior to development. A stable with a cobbled floor and three wooden partitions on the south side of the yard may have been an extension of the barn to the east. A first floor loading door faced the yard and the west gable had been rebuilt in concrete block.