Name:Barn at West Webbery, Alverdiscott

Seventeenth century thatched barn. It formerly had a horse engine house on the north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Rectangular barn shown with horse engine house on north side.

Department of Environment, 1989, Alverdiscott, LBS No 91350 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6072.

Barn c50m to the east of West Webbery farmhouse which is not included. The 17C barn is of coursed slatestone rubble; half-hipped thatch roof; 6-bay plan with central threshing floor. Thatched pentice over cheeks flanking central double doors; timber lintel over 19C plank winnowing doors to rear. Interior: 17C six-bay A-frame roof, each truss having tie beams, collars pegged over principal rafters, and notched and lapped apex.

Barn shown, although the horse engine house is no longer extant.

Barn approximately 50 metres east of West Webbery Farmhouse (not included). Barn. C17. Coursed slatestone rubble; half-hipped thatch roof; 6-bay plan with central threshing floor. Thatched pentice over cheeks flanking central double doors; timber lintel over C19 plank winnowing doors to rear. Interior: C17 six-bay A-frame roof, each truss having tie beams, collars pegged over principal rafters, and notched and lapped apex.
Date first listed: 19th October 1988