Name:Waterwheel at Combe Martin Mine

Summary

Site of an 18th century waterwheel at Combe Martin Mine. This may be the pumping wheel that was advertised for sale in 1816 at which time it was described as 'nearly new'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Combe Martin Mines Mill' on the River Umber. Other details: 22.

A water wheel was advertised for sale at 'Combmartin Mines' in 1816. It was described as nearly new, 20ft diameter and 3ft 6in wide with 'cast-iron caps at the ends of the axle, gudgeons, and cranks'. Other details: Draft Report.

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Combe Martin: An Archaeological Update, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV322821.

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Mine Tenement: Leat and Mill (Correspondence). SDV320739.

A resitivity survey undertaken in 2005 to the south of Mine Tenement confirmed the presence of an 18th century water wheel which used to pump water from Williams Shaft (PRN 41478) prior to the building of the engine house in the early 19th century. The survey identified the 'mill head', 'wheel bearing pads' and the 'mill tail'. The mill leat was traced running southwest from Watery Lane across Corner Lane at Cato Bridge then southeast to the mill. Two adjacent fields to the site were called Rack Park suggesting the wheel may have been used to drive a fulling mill. Other details: Email & plans.

Watts, S., 2005, Waterwheel (Personal Comment). SDV322849.

The waterwheel appears to have been a pumping wheel and it is probably, therefore, not the same waterwheel as would have been used for operating a fulling mill.

Dunkerley, T., 2006, Investigating a Fulling Mill at Combe Martin, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV351621.

The fact that the waterwheel was advertised for sale as 'nearly new' suggests that the mining venture failed. In the 1840s a new venture used steam power to raise water from the mines.

C18 water wheel, used to pump water from Williams Shaft identified during resistivity survey. 'Mill head', 'wheel bearing pads, 'mill tail' & leat also traced. 'Rack park' field names suggest former use as fulling mill.

Dunkerley, T., 2008, The hidden and lost industries of Combe Martin, 25-27 (Article in Serial). SDV365172.

Documentary evidence indicates the purchase of an iron waterwheel to pump water from the mines in the early 19th century. Excavation and document research has shown that the mill pond which provided water to power the wheel originated as a hemp retting pool in the 12th century. This was associated with a nearby hemp processing mill which became a fulling mill in the 15th century, at which time the pool probably became redundant. The mill was converted to pumping in the early 19th century, although this appears to have been a short-lived venture and the pond was subsequently used to provide water for hydraulic pumps. By the late 19th century, however, it had become a dumping ground for mine waste.