Name:1-3 Bridge Cottages, The Strand

Three dwellings, early 18th century with later, predominantly 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Numbers 1-3 Bridge Cottages was once an early 18th century house of 6 bays. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Lympstone Tidal Defence Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV321330.

Nos 1, 2 and 3 Bridge Cottages (west side of the Strand) are early 18th century, with later additions, and are in brick of flemish bond.

Three dwellings. Early 18th century with later, predominantly 19th century additions. Brick, in Flemish bond, plastered, roughcast and whitewashed. Hipped and gabled-end slate roofs. A single-depth early 18th century 2-storeyed house of 6 bays now largely masked by later accretions, namely (1) a 2-storey, early 19th century addition to the middle 2 bays of the 18th century house front, with hipped roof and axial stack, formerly a shop. (2) to the left of this, a lower, roughly contemporary 2-storey curved range with shallow hipped roof and axial stack, that occupies the angle towards Strand. (3) to the right of (2) a later 19th century, single-storeyed polygonal extension. All stacks with brick shafts including the axial and right-hand end stack of the 18th century house. This has rusticated quoins to the front and moulded gutter box throughout. Only three 12-pane hornless sash windows visible to the right, 2 to first floor, 1 to ground floor.
Left-hand end (towards street) with one 2-storeyed bowed window bay, a 20-pane hornless sash window to each floor; round headed doorway to right of this with panelled soffit; full dormer.
Rear: one 16-pane hornless sash window is all that remains of early fenestration. The shop (1), 2-window range; 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor; sash window to left of door with 6 panes up, 9 down. Door and 24-pane bowed sash shop window under cornice, with little fluted pilasters. Extension (2) with 16-pane hornless sash window to first floor. 4-pane horned sash below. (3) with cogged brick cornice, horned sash window and doorway.