Name:Strip Lynchets at South Hole, Hartland

Summary

Series of four medieval strip lynchets, visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MORPH: DE.121.25.1
  • National Monuments Record: NMR/ 11
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS21NW11

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source, SS2120/1-2;SS2122/1;SS2201/1;SS2221/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343323.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 3G/TUD/UK/158 Part II, 5191,5192 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338557.

Site visit 17th October 1977. A series of four well defined strip lynchets extend along an east slope. Those retained as modern boundary have quickset hedge but all appear to be of medieval origin and are bisected by the later road to the 18th-19th century complex of South Hole Farm.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HM, DAP/HM1 13290-01 SS2219-1 22-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV10455.

Miller, A., 1995, Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV343322.

Rapid examination of aerial photographs suggests they are more likely to be open fields (probably medieval) than strip lynchets.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

A fragmentary ordered, rectilinear linear system, 'field' size on average 80m by 50m, is visible as earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1986. It is interpreted as of medieval or later date.