Name:CHURCH in the Parish of Chulmleigh

Summary

20C Roman Catholic church to the north of Chulmleigh, thought originally to have been part of a WWII camp, was demolished in 2004

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• CHURCH (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Green, T., 2004, The Roman Catholic Church, Leigh Road, Chulmleigh (Report - Survey). SDV322366.

Building recording was undertaken by Southwest Archaeology in 2004 at the Roman Catholic church to the north of Chulmleigh prior to demolition. Cartographic sources showed that the land had been in agricultural use until levelling for construction in 20C. The single storey rectangular building had a reinforced concrete framework with concrete block infil. The western elevation had two 'Gothic' arched windows, a central porch & a cross set on the roof above the door. The building was thought to have come from a WWII prisoner of war camp & to have been rebuilt on the site in the 1960s. The site was also visited during ground works for the new dwelling when no features or artefacts of archaeological importance were found.