Name:Milestone on Haldon Hill, adjacent to Cullum Copse

Summary

Milestone, inscribed as VII miles from Exon (7 miles from Exeter) which was set up by the Exeter Turnpike Trust in the early 19th century. It was repositioned on the west side of the A38 in 2008 following the erection of crash barriers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone shown on 19th century map on the east side of the road as 'M.S. Exeter 7 Chudleigh 3'.

Milestone shown on early 20th century map.

Site visits 18th November 2004 and 25th July 2008. Milestone originally located on the grass verge on the east side of the north bound A38 as it climbs over Haldon Hill. The stone, which dates from the 1820s, is badly damaged on one side and part of the legend is missing. The inscription reads '?/Miles/Fom/Exon' on the front and 'VII/Miles/Fom/Exon/' on the back. It was repositioned on the west side of the A38 in July 2008 following erection of crash barriers. The stone now stands behind one of the barriers and as a result is less at risk from impact and damage.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Richards, A., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340975.

Since the recent road improvements on the northbound A38 carriageway the milestone has been moved to a few metres to the west of the crash barrier on the west side of the road.

Historic England, 2016, Milestones, Chudleigh to Exeter, (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359872.

Application received to to add Chudleigh to Exeter 7 miles/ 3 miles milestone (289306, 82624) to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2017, Notification of Designation Decision (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360373.

Notification that the milestone has not been listed. It was not recommended for listing for the following principal reason:
* Lack of historic interest: the milestone has been moved in recent years and the inscription does not survive well.