Name:Milestone on A386, 1 mile from Tavistock

Summary

Granite milestone inscribed 'From Tavistock 1 Mile Oakhampton 14 Truro 51'. There is also a benchmark on the top of the stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1760 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'M.S Tavistock 1'.

Albert, W., 1972, The Turnpike System in England (Monograph). SDV256931.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 95 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Milestone. Late 18th century. Granite. Monolith with shaped head, lettering all on front: From Tavistock 1 miles, Oakhampton 14, Truro 51. Turnpike act, 1760, for roads leading into Okehampton.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

Milestone located 200 metres south of the Trout and Tipple Inn, on west side of road near old toll house. Beside bench on bank set well back from the road. Worn legend reads ' From Tavistock 1 Mile Oakhampton 14 Truro 51. Top edge chipped. OS benchmark on top of stone. Dates from circa 1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.

MS marked.

Milestone. Late C18. Granite. Monolith with shaped head, lettering all on front: FROM TAVISTOCK 1 MILE, OAKHAMPTON 14, TRURO 51. Turnpike Act, 1760, for roads leading into Okehampton.

MILESTONE AT SX 492 754, PARKWOOD ROAD, TAVISTOCK HAMLETS SX 47 NE 3/143
The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1326206. That entry was removed from the List on 1 September 2016. This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2016.