Name:Orchard West of Godfrey's Farm

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the immediate south-west of Godfrey’s Farm, Rockbeare, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data. The ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• (Former Type) ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1963 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The banks fall within a field depicted as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of an orchard shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps in the southern half of the field to the west of 'Godfrey's Farm'. Other details: Also on OS 25"(1906) map.

The banks were visible under light orchard planting.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 333-334 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The orchard has been cleared of trees

The ridges remain visble as slight earthwork banks.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community, 3.12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2003 found faint linear anomolies confirming the presence of ridge & furrow ploughing in the southern half of the field. Other details: Block 15.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

Initial geophysical survey identified some potential sites which have since proved to have a natural or modern origin. In the light of the results of the trial trenching, 'ridge and furrow' earthworks have been reinterpreted as the remains of post-medieval orchards shown on historic maps.

The banks were approximately 4 to 5 metres wide and aligned obliquely cross contour. They fell within the area of an orchard as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The orchard remained lightly planted in 1946 but was cleared of trees by 1966. The relict ridges remain visble as slight earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, and probably survive as low earthwork banks.