Name:Site 1, Anti-Aircraft Battery, Southeast of Cranbrook Exeter, Site 1 AA Battery

Summary

A Second World War anti-aircraft battery is visible as an earthwork banked feature, with associated structures, on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Cranbrook. All traces of the light anti-aircraft battery have been cleared and levelled by 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/NLA/80, RAF/NLA/80 RP 33-34 24-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358954.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as a possible earthwork banked feature with three associated nissen huts.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as an earthwork banked feature with two remaining nissen huts. Map object based on this source.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as an earthwork banked feature, although the nissen huts have been demolished. Map object based on this source.

All traces of the light anti-aircraft battery have been levelled.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA battery, Site '1' at Exeter. Site equipped with a single 40mm Bofors on a MkII platform. Manned by 75 Regt, 303 Bty. Other details: AAI.

A Second World War anti-aircraft battery is visible as an earthwork banked feature, with associated structures, on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Cranbrook. The site of the earthwork battery itself is fairly diffuse in shape but appears slightly crenulated in form, although the northern extent of the site appears to have been completely levelled. The site of the gun emplacement, however, is estimated at approximately 11.5m in length by 9m in width and appears to be embedded into an extant field boundary, to the south of Parsons Lane, no doubt as a means of concealment. Aerial photographs of 1944 show a series of three nissen huts located approximately 62m to the northeast. By 1946, only two are extant and by 1947 these have also been demolished, leaving only concrete platforms of these former structures visible. All traces of the light anti-aircraft battery have been cleared and levelled by 1963.