Name:Exeter, Site 4, AA Battery

Summary

An anti-aircraft site of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at RAF Exeter, with which the site is associated. The last remaining evidence of the site has been completely demolished and cleared by 1999-2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3014-15 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as a range of structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 384-85 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A single nut remains extant, all other evidence of the former site has been completely levelled.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 064-65 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

The hut is extant, but partly roofless.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA Battery at Site '4', Exeter. Equipped with a single 40mm Bofors gun on a MkII platform. Manned by 75 Regt, 303 Bty. Other details: AAI.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The hut has been completely demolished.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 78.

An anti-aircraft site of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at RAF Exeter, with which the site is associated. The site lies at the intersection of two field boundaries on the southern side of the airport. It comprises a number of pitched roof structures with an oval shaped earthwork pit of a probable gun pit measuring approximately 12.5m in length by 6.5m in width and flanked to the east and west by two earthwork banks. Aerial photographs of 1947 show the site is largely unchanged, although by 1966, with the exception of a single structure, has been completely levelled. The single remaining hut remains extant, albeit partly roofless, on aerial photographs up until 1992, although has been completely demolished and cleared by 1999-2000. The site of two anti-aircraft batteries are recorded within the vicinity here and it is unclear if these represent duplicate records or represent two separate sites, one being a replacement of the other, for example. The record for site MDV71807 appears to suggest it was a temporary site occupied between April to June 1941 and as such the features recorded here have been tentatively appended to MDV71799.