Name:Site 1, Light Anti-Aircraft Battery at Harrowbeer, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A light anti-aircraft battery at Harrowbeer corresponds to a complex of structures and earthworks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, partially attached to the perimeter fence of Harrowbeer airfield. Only slight earthworks remain visible on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2350-2351 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Three strctures, two curvilinear earthwork banks, two small pits and trackwways are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA Battery at Site '1', Harrowbeer. Equipped with a single 40mm Bofors gun mounted on a MkII platform. Manned by 137 Regt, 326 Bty. Other details: AAI.

An earthwork pit is visible.

The location given for the light anti-aircraft battery at Harrowbeer corresponds to a complex of structures and earthworks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Three rectilinear flat-roofed structures of approximately 11 by 5 metres, appear to be linked by an unsurfaced track into an enclosure that seems to be attached to the perimeter fence of Harrowbeer airfield. Within the enclosure are a curvilinear earthwork bank, possibly a gun emplacement, and two small ditches that could be foxholes. A larger curvilinear earthwork bank, up to 7 metres wide, partially encloses a shallow pit of circa 26 by 11 metres, to the north of the enclosure. Slight earthworks of the latter are visible on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2020, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 2 Site Visit, 16-AUG-2020 (Site Visit). SDV363808.

Rectangular concrete bases are visible in the woodland here.