Name:Bowl Barrow at Gallantry Bower, Clovelly

Summary

Bowl barrow on the cliff edge at Gallantry Bower. It is visible as a circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs dating from 1959 onwards, and on Lidar images from 2007. A similar but smaller feature is visible approximately 100 metres to the south east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Lega-Weekes, E., 1929, Gallant Bowers, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV340987.

An earthwork mound is just visible through tree cover.

Department of Environment, 1970, Gallantry Bower Round Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV339675.

Visited 1/8/1922. Situated on the very summit of Gallantry Bower. Surrounded by fosse. Central mound with trough extending across it from north to south. Now tree covered and unlikely to be cultivated. Possibly a trench was cut through it. The whole is now planted with trees, and it is not likely at any time to be cultivated.
Visited -/3/1969. 'Wessex type' barrow near cliff edge. Mound about 1.2 metres high, and the ditch 2.7 metres deep. Total diameter about 15.5 metres. Condition is as in 1922.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 27/11/1978. A bowl barrow on the cliff edge.18 metres diameter, including a well-defined outer ditch and bank, latter maximum height 0.6 metre. Central mound 1 - 1.7 metres high. It has been trenched east to west. Though the site may have been used as a beacon there is no reason to suppose the mound is not a barrow.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clovelly 2 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow at Gallantry Bower (Schedule Document). SDV339676.

Mound 9.3 metres in diameter and up to 1.1 metres high, surrounded by a 2.1 metres wide and 0.6 metre deep ditch. On the outer edge of the ditch is a 3.3 metres wide bank standing up to 0.4 metre high. At least six edge set stones within the northern side of this bank may indicate the presence of a kerb, which survives elsewhere as a buiried feature. The monument measures 19.9 metres in overall diameter. A 2 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep trench cutting across the mound from north west to south east may be the result of a partial early excavtion or robbing.
Given the prominent location of the barrow, it has been suggested that it may have been reused in historic times as a beacon.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Unknown, 2004, SS32NW2 (Report - non-specific). SDV341372.

An English Heritage 1:200 survey was undertaken in 1998 after the removal of most of the trees. The earthwork comprises a disturbed central mound 10 metres diameter, by up to 1.5 metres high enclosed by a silted ditch 0.7 metre deep and an outer bank spread to 4 metres wide by 0.6 metre deep running north to south. A number of tree stumps are associated with some damage to the monument and one tree survives beside a break in the south side of the outer bank. The earthwork is probably an embanked prehistoric burial mound but was reused as a signal station or beacon. It is located only 3 metres from the eroding sea cliff and the southwest coast path has eroded a section of the outer bank 2 metres long by 0.1 metre high to the north revealing a core of laid stone blocks representing the remains of a kerb or the footings of a wall.

A circular mound is visible with external ring bank. Map object based on this source.

Mound 10m dia x up to 1.5m high (in 1998) with surrounding ditch and outer bank. Probably embanked burial mound reused as signal station or beacon.

The barrow at Gallantry Bower is visible as a circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs dating from 1959 onwards, although any details of form are obscured by tree cover. It is clearly visible on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2007 as a circular mound of approximately 10 metres diameter, and an external bank of approximately 3.5 metres in width. No ditch is visible in the Lidar image, probably due to the 1 metre resolution of the data, and an anomaly on the southern part of the outer bank could be a tree stump. A similar but smaller feature is visible approximately 100 metres to the south east, and could be another barrow.

Tumulus marked. Map object based on this source.