Name:Milestone on road east of Wheal Betsy, Mary Tavy

Milestone on A386 inscribed 'From Tavistock 5 miles Okehampton 10 Truro 55'. Microchipped.

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

Marked 'OKEHAMPTON 10 TAVISTOCK 5 M.S.' on 180s-90s 25" OS map.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

(12/07/2004) Milestone on A386 located about 3/4 mile north of Mary Tavy, between Gibbet Hill and Wheal Betsy. On grass bank above west side of road. Worn, old stone in exposed location. Inscribed 'From Tavistock 5 miles Okehampton 10 Truro 55'. OS benchmark on face. Dates from c1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY SX 58 SW 1/68 Milestone at SX 508 813 - II
Milestone. Late C18. Granite round-headed block with lettering and benchmark. "From Tavistock 5 Miles Okehampton 10 Truro 55". Turnpike Act, 1760, for roads leading into Okehampton. (Sources: Albert, W.: The Turnpike System in England. 1972).