Name:West Prawle, Rotor Technical Site

Location of Technical site for Cold War Rotor Station at West Prawle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• SHINE: RAF West Prawle. Earthworks and structures of a former World War II Radar Station

• RADAR STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Location of Technical site for Cold War Rotor (Chain Home West) Station at West Prawle. The existing WWII site was refurbished in the 1950's with more sophisticated radar. Reference 23 Dec 1953.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station West Prawle, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347322.

RAF West Prawle was refurbished for a role during the Cold War, and a separate Gee (navigational aids) station was established alongside the chain home station and shared its domestic facilities. Little remains of the chain home station which closed in 1956, and nothing of the Gee station which ceased operations in the following year.