Name:Dovecote, Buckland Tout Saints Hotel

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• DOVECOTE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The dovecote, now roofless, stands in an overgrown part of the grounds of Buckland Tout Saints Hotel. It is a circular building 4.8 metres in internal diameter with 1metre thick walls of coursed stone and slab rubble which may once have been rendered. A low rectangular doorway in the south side, fairly recently rebuilt, has a concrete lintel and modern doorframe. Two square windows are set high in the wall, one on the west side and the second on the south east side; a blocked feature is evident on the ivy-covered north side. There are up to 34 stone nesting boxes on each of 17 tiers and many have slate alighting ledges in situ. Four continuous bands of narrow slate ledges encircle the interior at spaced intervals up the wall. The internal pannelling has been removed. The roof has completely collapsed and only a few remnants of rotting timber beams and a large metal boss are evident on the earthen floor. The west side is completely overgrown and two large cracks on each side of the doorway may lead to the collapse of the southern side. Other details: Photograph in Card Index.

Snow, H. F, 1920 - 1921, Ancient Dovecotes, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV340255.

Dovecote at Buckland House. The walls are of stone and cob, partly ivy covered, and the conical roof is thatched. At the apex of the roof is a curious closed cupola, probably added later. Cylindrical with a bell- shaped dome plainly moulded around its base, and with the remains of a vane. Several window openings; a lower one to the north, and two upper ones west and south east, all rectangular and of one light, besides a two-light one west, perhaps a later addition. South is a plain rectangular doorway . Author remembers dovecote as it was in late 19th century.

Copeland, G. W., 1937, Devon Dovecotes, 399 (Article in Serial). SDV266150.

Other details: Plate 55. Figure 3.

Clark, J., 2013, Buckland House (Un-published). SDV356184.

Dovecote c.60 metres north west of Buckland- Tour-Saints Hotel GV II Dovecote. Possibly C16 or early C17. Stone, no roof. Circular structure about 4 metres diameter; door opening with concrete lintel, 2-light opening above, left, and single light to right. The interior has a series of regular square pigeon openings in 1:5:5:5 rows separated by continuous slate string courses, and with a slate perch to each hole. The roof has completely disappeared, and there is some overgrowth (October 1988). The dovecote probably pre-dates the present Hotel (q.v).