Name:Hartland Point, Rotor Domestic Site

Summary

Domestic complex for Cold War Rotor Station at Hartland Point. A range of structures are visible on aerial photographs between 1954 and 2007. Some structures remain in sound condition whilst others have been removed or are derelict.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MILITARY RESIDENCE (XX - 1953 AD to 1983 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1378, NMR RAF/58/1378 0013 10-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349063.

Military structures, roads and earthworks are visible. Some structures appear to be only partly completed.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/SOP/122, NMR RAF/SOP/122 PSFO-0007 SS2922/1 3-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349350.

Military structures, roads and earthworks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, NMR OS/77023 053-054 19-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

Military structures and roads are clearly visible. Domestic housing has been built to the immediate south of the site.

Geonex UK, 1992, 118/92, DCC Geonix/118/92 078-079 26-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349144.

Several buildings have been demolished and are visible only as foundations, and the surrounding ground has a red colour suggesting that the building rubble was used to level the ground surface.

National Monuments Record, 1999, SS 2624/, NMR SS 2724/004 NMR 18579/10 12-OCT-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349094.

Scrub is visible over the cleared areas of the site.

Location of Domestic site for Cold War Rotor GCI station at Hope Cove. Reference 25 Apr 1953.

Passmore, M., 2005, RAF Northam and Eastdown Park, Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351386.

RAF Hartland Point occupied Eastdown Park as domestic quarters. Site includes Motor Transport sheds.

Several extant buildings and trackways are visible.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Hartland Point, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347311.

A domestic complex was set up at Eastdown on the eastern outskirts of the village of Hartland, which included messing and recreational facilites, some housing for married personnel, a fire section, sick quarters and a motor transport section.

Buildings, trackways and other structure of the domestic site for Hartland Point Cold War Rotor Station are visible on aerial photographs between 1954 and 2007. Some of the buildings appear to be only partly constructed in 1954 and earthwork mounds suggest that the site was relatively new and had not yet been landscaped. . A possible mast base of four square low structures, next to a large square, shallow (possibly water filled) structure, are distinctive elements. Domestic housing is visible immediately to the south of the site on aerial photographs taken in 1977. Concrete bases of some of the buildings are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1992, the superstructures having been removed, and the surrounding disturbed earth is red in colour indicating that the rubble had been levelled. Some scrub and grass cover is visible within the cleared areas on aerial photographs dating to 1999. The extant buildings visible on the 1999 photographs were viewed on a site visit in April 2012, when the site was found to be overgrown and subject to some flytipping and graffiti. Whilst some of the buidings were derelict, others including the military transport facility open fronted building seemed to be sound, with fixtures and fittings still present. Other buildings have been adapted to alternative uses.

Hartland Forum: Archives Project, 2012, Hartland Forum, T52 &T53 (Website). SDV349378.

Photographs and further information on the current use of the site is available at http://www.hartlandforum.co.uk/archivesproject/T53.htm

Further information on the historic use of the site is available at http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1489253

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2012, Subterranea Britannica (Website). SDV349127.

Further informationon the historic use and recent condition of the site is available at http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/h/hartland_point/index1.html

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 18-APR-2012 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

Several buildings, concrete foundations, trackways, a post and a ramp are extant, although much of the site is overgrown with evidence of flytipping and graffiti. Some surviving buildings retain their fixtures and fittings, but have not been maintained, whilst others have found alternative uses.