Name:Gateways to Crediton Congregational Chapel and Manse

Summary

The wall dividing the courtyard of the Congregational Chapel from the street has a large iron gateway to the chapel to the right and a smaller gateway to The Manse to the left. Both entrances have granite gate-piers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324496.

Forecourt walls, gate-piers and gateway to the Congregational Chapel & Manse.
Walls, gate-piers and gateway. 1865. Partly Flemish bond brick, partly rendered; granite gate piers; iron gate. Wall dividing the courtyard from the street contains a large gateway to the chapel to the right and a smaller gateway to the manse to the left. Granite gate-piers to both entrances have rusticated dressing and low pyramidal tops. Good gateway to the chapel with a pair of gates with an overthrow. Wrought iron panels to either side of the gates are decorated with curved braces and lozenges. The panels continue as the overthrow with slightly different decoration. Pair of gates, each with a top rail ramping down to the centre with scrolled ends to the main standards. Curved braces between top and middle rails; verticals with elaborate finials, each with a spearhead in the centre flanked by scrolls. Included for group value.