Name:Drewsteignton, ROC post

Summary

Site of ROC post for Drewsteignton. Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened in July 1940. Elevated Orlit required by December 1952, Underground by August 1960. Site still in use after October 1968.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1960 AD (Between))
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 284 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Satellite, Budleigh Salterton C/G Station 1941, 'Totter' 1942.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 30 Drewsteignton on list of UKWMO monitoring posts.

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 4-1-1997 - Underground post in very good condition. This post situated in a fairly large compound gave the appearance of not being visited for quite some time, other than by sheep.

Council for British Archaeology, 2002, Defence of Britain Archive (Website). SDV349686.

A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located (with the surface features intact) in a large rectangular compound 100 yards south of an unnamed minor road The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a fair condition.

Miller, D., 2006, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV324696.

Underground post and compound visible on 1999-2000 aerial photographs just to the NNE of NGR.

Compound depicted on the modern mapping.

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group, 2019, Subterranea Britannica (Website). SDV362978.

In a large rectangular compound 100 yards south of an un-named minor road.
LOCKED LOCKED All surface features remain intact with some flaking of the green paint. A metal dome and aerial bracket on the ventilation shaft and three guying points on the ground indicates this was a master post. The hatch is locked. Internally the following items remain: table, shelf, cupboard, twin bunks, battery table, battery switching box, baffle plates for BPI, siren box, air pipe for pump up aerial, coax cable for radio, copper earth straps, papers, post log book, small splint, spade, broom (broken), kettle, waste bin, home made warning signals poster, wire brush and a rope. The post was sold in 2003.
Opened in 1960 and closed in 1991 (citing unknown author, 25/04/2003). Includes four photographs, including one internal.