Name:Sharp Pits Cottage, Sidmouth

Site of 'Sharp Pits Cottage' shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Multi-period archaeological features, including possible prehistoric barrows and medieval beacon remains on Beacon Hill

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Sharp Pits Cottage' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps as a small rectangular building on the south side of the track with a small rectangular building to the west & a well to the east. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

The cottage is shown on the Harpford Tithe map of 1839 within a plot called Sharp Pit on the Apportionment. The name implies the existence of a pit & there are several marl pits in the area. The site lies just to the south of the survey area.

'Sharp Pits Cottage' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map (with well to east) and shown on Tithe Map.
Harpford Tithe Map 1839; OS 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 82SW).