Name:Milestone in Strete, 5 Miles from Dartmouth

Milestone, 5 miles from Dartmouth and 10 miles from Kinsgbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'M.S. Kingsbridge 10/Dartmouth 5' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Benchmark also shown.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2009, Kingsbridge to Dartmouth A379 (Report - Survey). SDV324551.

Date of Survey: 23rd August 2004. Milestone situated at south end of Strete, just down from New Strete Lodge, against wall on west side of road. In fair condition. Retains its paint cover, black on white. Inscribed 'To/Kingsbe/10/To/Dartmo/5'. Has an OS benchmark on the face. One of a remarkable run of milestones between Kingsbridge and Dartmouth. The Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust was founded in 1759 but the stone is probably 19th century date, perhaps dating from circa 1856 when the Slapton Line was built.

Milestone. Early to mid C19. White painted granite monolith with round top. The front is inscribed in upper case with serifs - "To Kingsbridge 10, To Dartmo 5". There is a bench mark above the inscription. This milestone is on the Kingsbridge to Dartmouth turnpike built by the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust.
Date first listed: 25th March 1991