Name:Bridge over the River Gara at Ford, Blackawton

Small hump-back single span bridge over the River Gara. Probaby 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bridge over the Gara immediately north of ruins of Ford Corn Mill. Road bridge over stream (The Gara). Probably C18. Local slate ruble with dressed slate arch ring. Small hump-back single span bridge with a segmental, almost round, arch springing from vertical abutments. Original low parapets with pitched slate coping and vertical slate lacing. The parapets are splayed out over the abutments and at the north end of the east parapet there is a large gate-pier to a gateway to the former Ford Corn Mill, which is now in ruins. The gate-pier is built of dressed slate rubble, square on plan and rebated for a gate.