Name:Blackawton, Bow Bridge

Summary

Bow Bridge. A single span bridge dating from the the late 17th century (it is dated 168-), widened in the 18th or 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 29-30 (Monograph). SDV2296.

English Heritage, 1991, Blackawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324902.

Bow Bridge. Bridge over the river Gara. Late 17th century (dated 168-), widened in 18th or 19th century. Local slate rubble with dressed slate arch ring. A single span bridge with a dressed slate segmental arch springing from straight jambs with chamfered imposts. Low stone rubble parapets with vertical slate lacing. The parapets continue over long abutments. Inside the north west parapet there is a stone plaque inscribed 'This Bridge was built by County---168-', part of the inscription is illegible. The brige was originally about 12ft wide and widened on the south east downstream side by about 7ft, judging by a masonry joint on the underside of the arch. James Green, the County Surveyor of Bridges, mentions in 1809 that Bow Bridge on 'the great road from Kingsbridge to Dartmouth' had then only a 6ft roadway. Therefore, if this is the same bridge it would have been widened on the upstream, north west, side and not on the downstream side as previously stated. Other details: LBS 99819.