Name:Royal Observer Corps Post South West of Willoughby House, Sidmouth

Summary

A small rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s overlooking the coast to the south-west of Sidmouth. The structure is probably the Royal Observer Corps post for Sidmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1962 AD (Between))

The ROC post structure at Sidmouth is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SY1187/1 RAF 30099/0014 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

The ROC post structure remains visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1023, SY 1086/10 RAF 30149/PSFO 0030 15-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356162.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

ROC post still in use after October 1968.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

YEO 52 Sidmouth on list of UKWMO monitoring posts.

Site of Royal Observer Corps ROC post. Opened at the end of 1943 and Underground Orlit post in place by July 1962.

A small rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s overlooking the coast to the south-west of Sidmouth. The structure was probably the Royal Observer Corps post for Sidmouth. The structure was approximately 7 metres by 3.5 metres in size and is mostly single storeyed with the exception of a smaller, possibly unroofed superstructure. The open superstructure probably comprised the observation post of the Royal Observer Corps post for Sidmouth. It cannot be seen on aerial photographs available to the survey taken after 1960 and has probably been demolished.