Name:Thorverton, Stone Cobble Feature

Summary

Stone cobble feature revealed in the hedgebank in Courthayes Lane. Possible interpretations include a cobbled trackway, floor, collapsed hedge bank or natural deposit.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (Unknown date)

Uglow, J., 1996, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325110.

'Stone cobble feature' revealed in west hedge-bank of Courthayes Lane, the ancient east-west highway passing through Silverton and Thorverton. Possible interpretations include a cobbled trackway, a collapsed hedge bank, a cobble floor or a natural deposit. The features lies adjacent to the site of the Overland Romano British settlement (PRN 20709) and an ancient ford over the river Exe. Other details: Sketch section. Photos.