Name:East Graylake Farmhouse, Yarnscombe

Summary

Seventeenth century or earlier farmhouse with circa mid/late 19th and also 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Yarnscombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336000.

East Graylake Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Seventeenth century or earlier origins with circa mid/late 19th century alterations. Stone rubble and cob with brick dressings to the windows; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting right end stack, rear lateral stack with a tall stone rubble shaft.
Plan: Details unclear at time of survey (1988) as interior not inspected. A single depth range, 3 rooms wide with an entrance to right of centre into a passage containing the stair. It is likely that the lower end is the right hand room, the higher end, to the left, consisting of the hall, heated by a rear lateral stack, and an unheated inner room at the extreme left. The house has been refenestrated in the 19th century.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with a 20th century gabled porch to right of centre and a 20th century single storey addition at the left on the front, forming a porch to a door into the left hand room. Set of mid/late 19th century plate glass 4 pane sashes with brick surrounds.
Interior: Not inspected at time of survey (1988) but said to retain chamfered crossbeams and may have other features of interest. Other details: LBS Number 91880.

English Heritage, 2009, East Graylake Farmhouse, Yarnscombe, Torridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361448.

Notification that East Graylake Farmhouse has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest for the following principal reasons.
* The considerable degree of alteration has led to the loss of the majority of historic fabric.
* The roof and significant portions of the external walls were rebuilt in the 20th century.
* The plan-form, although still readable, has been significantly compromised by the relocation of the staircase, the conversaion of external door openings to windows and erection of a two storey extension to the rear.
[Formerly listed at Grade II]

East Greylake Farm marked.