Name:Quarry by Devon Great Consols Railway, Gulworthy

Summary

A small 19th century quarry to the east of Wheal Russell Mine which may have supplied stone for the retaining wall of the adjacent Devon Great Consols railway line.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A small quarry (Site 4) was identified during an assessment at Wheal Russell Mine in 2005 on the east side of the Devon Great Consols railway line. The feature was shown on the 19th century archive maps and may have been used to provide stone for the railway bed retaining wall. The back wall was 15 metres long by 8 metres deep by 6 metres high. To the north was a feature 3.8 metres wide by 3.8 metres high which resembled an adit 'lobby' but may have been an extension of the quarry.

A quarry was recorded to the east of the mine track which runs parallel to the line of Devon Great Consols railway. Colin Buck (2005, Site 4) recorded the feature as having a back wall 6 metres high. It is possible that the quarry supplied stone for the nearby track or railway bed.