Name:Building, Moreton Park, Bideford

Summary

Site of possible building shown on the Ordnance Surveyors drawing of 1804-7, to the south-east of the road junction to the north of Moreton House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD? (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

Possible site of building shown on Ordnance Surveyors drawing of 1804-7, to south east of road junction to the north of Moreton House. No building is shown here on the Tithe map.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

This may be the building shown to the west of a trackway on Donn's map of 1765, although the latter may have been located further to the east.