Name:Quarries at Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Remains of quarries which are shown on an 1867 estate map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 40, Fig. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Site of a quarry (Site 45) shown on the 1867 archive map. The survey in 2005 found the quarry on the east side of the track was 25 metres long by 18 metres wide with a back wall 2 metres high. Another quarry to the north at SX4413570412 (Site 45.1) was also shown on the 1867 map. The survey found the quarry on the east side of the track 30 metres long by 15 metres wide with a back wall 5 metres high

A 2 metre high rock face at Morwell Wood was interpreted by Buck (2005, Site 45) as the possible remains of a quarry.