Name:Reservoir Pond at Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Gulworthy

Overgrown square reservoir pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a small square pond shown on 19th century map with a 'Sluice' on the southwest corner.

Square reservoir pond (Site 50) shown on 19th century maps to the north of the incline winder cottages. The survey in 2005 found the overgrown pond was circa 17 metres square with banks circa 1 metre high and a gap in the west which may have sited a sluice gate.

A small square feature, possibly a reservoir, associated with the workings of an engine house (GAZ 158). The feature is recorded on the first and second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps. Modern mapping suggests that the feature could survive as an earthwork or small enclosure.