Name:Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Building

Summary

Site of 19th century building beside Devon Great Consols Railway line at the northern end of the incline

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map on the east side of the railway line.

Site of a building (Site 51) shown on 19th century maps on the east side of Devon Great Consols Railway line (see PRN 3880) at the northern end of the incline (see PRN 72844). The survey in 2005 found an overgrown mound 10 meters long x 5 meters wide x 0.5 meters high.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Incline Winder, Devon: Archaeological Site Investigations, 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV344710.

This building would have been sited on top of the scarp above the railway line. Its function has never been identified. Excavation of trenches 1 and 2, and along the western scarp edge, failed to find any evidence of masonry walling. Other details: Figures 2-4.