Name:Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Coal Yard

Site of 19th century coal yard at Devon Great Consols Railway incline

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COAL DEPOT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A sub-rectangular enclosure shown on 19th century map on the western side of Devon Great Consols Railway line (see PRN 3880) at the northern end of the incline (see PRN 72844) with a siding running into it from the south.

Site of a possible coal yard (Site 54) on the western side of Devon Great Consols Railway line (see PRN 3880) at the northern end of the incline (see PRN 72844). The feature shown on 19th century maps appears to be a walled yard with railway lines going to the boiler/engine house to the north (see PRNs 72849 & 72850) with some buildings in the southeastern part of the yard. The survey in 2005 found a 20 meter long wall up to 2.8 meters high x 0.45 meters thick. A small section of the eastern boundary wall was also visible.