Name:Bridge Cottage, North Huish

Summary

Bridge Cottage on the northeast side of New Bridge at Avonwick was formerly a toll house of Totnes Turnpike Trust. Badly damaged in November 2005 when hit by a vehicle but restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX75NW11

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX75NW11, 11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV178393.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Toll house at Avonwick on the old Plymouth to Exeter road.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 17 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Robinson, R., 1979, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV178391.

This building which must have been purpose-built as a tollhouse, lies immediately adjacent to the New Bridge in Avonwick, on the north side and on the left bank of the River Avon. It is below the level of the present roadway which must have been raised and altered considerably. It was not built by a bridge trust as suggested in 'Devon Tollhouses' the booklet by John Kanefsky. It is not present on Benjamin Donns 'Map of the County of Devon' of 1765. The proof that it was built by the Turnpike Trust comes in the deed of the sale of the tollhouse in 1881 (DCRO Turnpike Trust papers). The building is of stone, rendered with a slate roof and clay ridge tiles. The north face is slate hung, the upper window being blocked and the opening slate hung. The axis of the roof is at right angles to the five sided extension towards the bridge.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 17 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the A385 Totnes - Plymouth road, one and a half miles south-east of South Brent and six miles west of Totnes. A typical southern tollhouse on the north-east corner of the bridge over the river Avon below present road level. Rather larger than average with a prominent toll-board recess in the angled front. Not mentioned in the sale deeds deposited in the Devon Record Office, though shown on Greenwood's map, it may have been a bridge toll or part of the Totnes Trust.

English Heritage, 1993, North Huish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324106.

Bridge Cottage toll house, now an estate cottage. Circa 1830-40, depicted on the 1840 Black Hall estate map. Lined rough rendered stone rubble; slate hung rear elevation. Grouted scantle slate roof, the deep eaves with exposed end of rafters, 3-sided hipped roof to front and the roof span at right angles at the rear with gabled ends at the sides. Rendered central axial stack with moulded yellow clay chimney pot. Plan: Overall 2 room plan comprising a 2 storey 1-room plan with canted front and a slightly wider cross wing behind of 2 storeys and a basement to the lower ground level at the back. The kitchen and services are at the back and the front room has a central doorway probably with direct access. The road at the front is built up at higher level for the adjacent bridge over the River Avon. Exterior: 2 storeys at the front and 2 storeys and basement at the back. 3-sided canted front with 19th century 8-pane casements, the right hand first floor replaced with a 6-pane casement, centre first floor a blind recessed panel and doorway below with a 19th century plank door. Band at first floor level continues around the right and left hand returns which have recessed panelled elevations that are gabled and slightly advanced towards the rear where the ground level drops down to a lower basement level. 19th century casements and blind windows at the sides. Slate hung rear elevation; central lower ground floor doorway with a half glazed door, 16-pane casement above and a blind panel on the top floor. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS No 101383.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 28, Site 72 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 6, Site 72 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.NHU (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house, now Bridge Cottage. Built for the Totnes and Bridgetown-Pomeroy Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. A three storey, traditionally shaped toll house with a blind window at the front for the toll bord. Situated by the bridge, below road level. It was badly damaged in 2005 when vehicle hit it at first floor level but was repaired. It underwent further restoration in 2008.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Toll collection point of the Totnes Turnpike Trust at Avonwick. The tollhouse was badly damaged in a road traffic accident in November 2005 when the front was hit by a vehicle.