Name:The Admiral Vernon, Chudleigh Road, Alphington

Summary

The main body of the inn comprises a long, two storey range lying parallel to the street with rendered cob and stone walls and a tiled roof. It is considered to represent a substantial 17th century house which, despite 20th century alterations, retains much of its historic fabric and elements of its original plan. Now converted to residential accommodation. The inn was formerly known as The Old Bell, the name Admiral Vernon not being adopted until the 1880s.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• INN (XV to XXI - 1500 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Admiral Vernon (PH)', marked on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Alphington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337638.

Admiral Vernon Public House, Alphington. An early 16th century Coaching Inn with 17th century and later alterations. Constructed of local Heavitree sandstone with modern timber windows under a plain concrete tile roof.
Plan: The building comprises the hall bay and inner room of a former three-room and cross passage house, the passage and lower service room now being incorporated into the adjacent cottage. The wing to the rear is of three elements, a former celler, a kitchen and a modern stair.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343962.

Admiral Vernon Public House, 44 and 46 Chudleigh Road, Alphington. An early 16th century Coaching Inn with 17th century cob barn and early 19th century linhay to the rear. Dressed and rubble local Heavitree sandstone, plastered cob and plain concrete tile roof.
The Bell Inn was renamed the Admiral Vernon and this is confirmed by census returns of 1881 and 1891, and this is confirmed by census returns of 1881 and 1891, and the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. Admiral Vernon was a West Country MP and victor over the Spanish at Porto Bello in 1739.
Plan: Two-storey building with altered plan although the three room and cross-passage plan of a 17th century house are discernible. The service range and cross passage is to 46 Chudleigh Road; the two bay hall and inner room are to 44 Chudleigh Road. There is a late 20th century single story, flat roofed extension to the rear of 44 Chudleigh Road which abuts the two-storey rear wing projection. To the rear of 46 Chudleigh Road is a 17th century cob barn of stables with hayloft over; attached to this is a linhay, circa 1800.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344947.

This entry was formerly '44 Coaching Inn (Admiral Vernon Public House)', replaced with, 'Nos 44 and 46, Former Coaching Inn Admiral Vernon Public House)', including cob barn and linhay to rear.
A 17th century (possibly 16th century) cross-passage house with later alterations and with a 17th century cob barn and early-19th century linhay to rear, later to become a coaching inn.
Dressed and rubble local Heavitree sandstone, plastered cob and plain concrete tile roof.
Two-storey building with altered plan although the three room and cross-passage plan of a 17th century house are discernible. The service range and cross passage is to 46 Chudleigh Road; the two bay hall and inner room are to 44 Chudleigh Road. There is a late-2Oth century single storey, flat-roofed extension to the rear of 44 Chudleigh Road which abuts the two-storey rear wing projection. To the rear of 46 Chudleigh Road is a 17th century cob barn of stables with hayloft over; attached to this is a linhay circa 1800.
The front elevation of 46 Chudleigh Road has a central doorway with 21st century casements to the ground and first floor. lt has a gable end stack to its south elevation. The front elevation of the coaching inn is of three bays. The first bay has two modern windows, one on each floor, the central bay comprises a doorway with a plain timber door, beneath a lean-to porch and an informal arrangement of four modern casements. Dividing the first and central bays there is a massive lateral stack with a chamfered plinth constructed of coursed and dressed Heavitree sandstone; above there is a tall chimney shaft of modern brick. The end bay comprises a modern three-light casement above a carriage entrance formed of two tall timber doors with wrought iron hinges set in a substantial timber frame with stone wheel deflectors at the base. The returning north elevation is of three bays and two storeys with an informal arrangement of metal and timber modern windows. At first-floor level in the gable of the main range there is a two-light, eight-pane Yorkshire-type horizontal sliding sash window of early-19th century date. The base of the stack slightly protrudes from the centre of the gable. The rear gabled elevation has a massive end stack of Heavitree sandstone with set-offs at first floor and a chamfered head below a tall shaft of modern brick. The north elevation, partly enclosed by the entrance arch, comprises three bays of modern timber and metal windows with the exception of that at first floor set within the gable of the main range which is a two-light, eight-pane Yorkshire type horizontal sliding sash, probably of 19th century date. To the rear wing is a large gable end stack of dressed and coursed Heavitree sandstone.
44 Chudleigh Road contains the former hall bay with a substantial fireplace with a timber bressumer and canted Heavitree sandstone jambs, one partly rebuilt, and a transverse ceiling beam with chamfers and scroll stops. There is a modern fireplace in the southern wall dividing the inn from the cottage. The northern bar area has a substantial transverse ceiling beam with deep chamfers but no stops. There is a fireplace in the north gable wall which has been rebuilt. The roof was not inspected but may contain a 17th century roof structure. The interior of No. 46 Chudleigh Road was not inspected but is believed to retain 17th century joinery including doors and chamfered ceiling beams, as well as 17th century ironwork such as cockshead and L-hinges. Lt also retains jointed-cruck roof trusses.
The cob barn contains A-framed trusses of pegged construction and massive chamfered floor beams with rebated joist sockets and a roughly worked door at first floor level, evidently of some age. Adjacent to the barn there is a linhay of five bays, the westernmost being enclosed with brick; the rear wall, formerly of cob, has been rebuilt in brick. Much of the timber structure survives with front posts, former floor beams tied to the wall posts with extended tenons and fixed with pegs and trusses, with pegged apexes and collars.
Nos. 44 and 46 Chudleigh Road was identified as a former three-room 17th century cross-passage house in 1980 and is recorded in the Standing Building Record held by Exeter City Council. The hall is located within 44 Chudleigh Road and the service room and cross passage within 46 Chudleigh Road. The cob barn to the rear of 46 Chudleigh Road, and now forming part of the inn, appears to be 17th century and consists of a stable with hayloft over. The linhay to the rear of the cob barn is contemporary with the division of the house in circa 1800, and was probably built to provide accommodation for the carts and coaches visiting the inn. The Bell lnn was renamed the Admiral Vernon and this is confirmed by census returns of 1881 and 1891, and the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890.
Admiral Vernon was a West Country MP and victor over the Spanish at Porto Bello in 1739.
Reason for Designation: Former Coaching lnn (Admiral Vernon Public House), 44 Chudleigh Road and 46 Chudleigh Road, including cob barn and linhay to rear are designated at Grade ll for the following principal reasons:
Architecture: they form a former 17th century cross-passage house which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including roof carpentry, joinery and ironwork.
Planning: the plan form of the 17th century cross-passage house remains legible.
Lntactness: its retention of the lateral stack to the front elevation of 44 Chudleigh Road which comprises the two bay hall.
The 17th century cob barn and attached early 19th century linhay to the rear of 46 Chudleigh Road retains most of their historic fabric and contributes to the building's special interest.

Summary of building recording (Exeter Archaeology), previously regarded as 16th-century. It was concluded that it had been an especially large three-room and cross-passage building of the mid- to late 17th century, later split into two properties. A barn or stable contemporary with the house and an 18th-century linhay were recorded at the rear. Substantial ditches containing much burnt material were found under these structures, possibly a documented Civil War encampment (citing R.W. Parker et al., Exeter Archaeology).

Building recording took place at 46 Chudleigh Road Alphington in 1980. Other details: Archive no 244.

Other details: Figure 3, site 244.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2020, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington. Archaeological Recording in 2007-9, 209-232 (Article in Serial). SDV363659.

Archaeological recording of the Inn was undertaken during its conversion to residential use in 2007-9. It was concluded that the Inn, together with an adjacent building, originated as a large three room and cross-passage building in the mid-late 17th century. The number of hearths and outbuildings suggest that it was built as an inn. Documentary evidence, however, indicates that the buildings were in domestic use in the early 19th century. A contemporary stable and an 18th century linhay were also recorded to the rear of the building.
Ditches containing much burnt material were found beneath these structures and it is suggested that they may belong to a Civil War encampment.
See article for full details.

Parker, R. W., April 2009, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9 (Report - Survey). SDV355825.

Archaeological building survey and watching brief undertaken at the former Admiral Vernon Inn during its conversion to residential units. The main building, on the west side of Chudleigh Road, lies parallel with the street frontage with a large yard behind surrounded by high walls. To the south is a private house which was formerly part of the inn but has long been alienated from it. To the rear of this house, along the southern boundary of the inn yard were an early barn or stable which has been retained and converted in the recent development and a linhay was has been demolished and replaced by new housing. The inn was originally called The Old Bell. A conveyance of 1849 cites a will dated 1797 which refers to the property as The Old Bell. The name Admiral Vernon, which was the name of another inn located on the other side of Ide Lane, about 170 metres to the north which was destroyed by fire in 1873, appears to have been adopted in the 1880s.
The main body of the inn comprises a long, two storey range lying parallel to the street with rendered cob and stone walls and a tiled roof. It is considered to represent a substantial 17th century house which, despite 20th century alterations, retains much of its historic fabric and elements of its original plan. The adjoining cottage, which was formerly part of the inn, retains many important fixtures which reveal the quality of those lost in the inn. The house was storeyed from its original construction and was well supplied with heated rooms. It appears to have been of three room and cross passage plan but constructed on a generous scale, perhaps with two cross wings, one at the northern end and another linking it with outbuildings on the south side of the yard. The large size of the building and the ranges of agricultural buildings associated with it suggest it was a prosperous farm or a well-appointed inn. It is one of a small group of large 17th century houses of this type in Alphington which are of import in showing the development of the traditional Devon house type prior to the introduction of new types of house plan and architectural styles in the late 17th and early 18th century.
See report for full details.