Name:Second World War Anti-Aircraft Obstructions, Dawlish Warren

Summary

Eight linear structures of Second World War date are visible on Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. The structures were probably anti-aircraft obstructions designed to prevent enemy troop carrying aircraft from landing on the level area of dunes at the Warren. The obstructions were removed between 1950 and 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, RAF/S481 V 22-23, 25-26 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

Linear structures are visible alongside other Second World War anti-invasion defences across Dawlish Warren.

The linear structures remain visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Lines of aircraft obstructions shown on 1946-1949 RAF aerial photograph.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2563, RAF/58/2563 F22 0003-0004 10-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352662.

The linear structures have been largely removed.

Eight linear structures of Second World War date are visible on Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. The structures were probably anti-aircraft obstructions designed to prevent enemy troop carrying aircraft from landing on the level area of dunes at the Warren. This was achieved by arranging the linear structures, probably timber fences, in an offset or interlocking ‘zipper’ pattern which permitted access to the Warren but prevented a direct approach. The obstructions were removed between 1950 and 1958, by which time this area was occupied by rows of beach huts.