Name:Enclosure to the west of Knightshayes Lodge

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bolham Roman Fort, prehistoric rectangular single ditched enclosure and D-shaped enclosure and artefact scatters south-east of Bolham House.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/XH, 32-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338147.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 343-44- 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

A cropmark enclosure ditch of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible on oblique and vertical aerial photographs of 1994 and 1999, to the west of Knightshayes Lodge. The sub-oval shaped enclosure measures approximately 61m in length by 50m in width, with a possible entrance to the southwest. The enclosure is sited on gentle west facing slope, on the edge of more steeply sloping ground which defines the eastern edge of the River Exe valley. A possible northwest to southeast aligned cropmark ditch is also visible on the southwest side of the enclosure, although it is unclear if the two features are associated. The enclosure is also located approximately 130m to the northwest of Bolham Hill Roman fort and approximately 410m to the south of a rectilinear cropmark enclosure.