Name:Linhay north of Batten's Farm

Linhay marked on historic and modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

A building is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A building is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Clayhidon, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338149.

Linhay 180m north of Batten's. Linhay. Dated 1790. Random rubble chert plinth with cob stone; gable end corrugated iron roof. Corrugated iron gable walls. 5 bays; the posts have curved braces pegged to them supporting principals, a devolved form of jointed crucks. Main beams of tallet supported on the corbel-like jowls of the timber posts. A good dated example of a linhay with tallet above, illustrating late 18th century vernacular traditions of joinery. Datestone (right-hand) end wall reads W. B.1790.

K van der Gaauw Associates, 1987, Proposed Conversion of Redundant Agricultural Linhay to Dwelling (Plan - measured). SDV359173.

Child, P., 1988, Proposed Conversion of Linhay to Dwelling (Correspondence). SDV338150.

This little building is not without interest in that it employs a type of roof construction which Mr Child had not seen used before in Devon. This is where a brace connects a vertical wall post with the main rafter and is connected to the joint between the latter two by a truncated tie. It is called a 'sling-brace'. Mr Child has seen it in Somerset buildings and believes it also occurs in Dorset. Its use here on the Somerset border is perhaps not therefore surprising but it is interesting to see the combination of a Somerset roof type with a Devon building, ie. the two storey linhay. Judging by the combination of wooden pegs and forelock bolts the date of this building is somewhere in the early part of the last century. Plans have been submitted for the conversion of this linhay.