Name:Extractive pits south of Hearn Farm, Plymtree parish

Summary

Extensive former extractive pits, probably marl pits of probable post-medieval to mid-19th century date, were visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of marl pit dating to the 19th century or earlier and later 19th century pond by Hell Pit

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Plot 184 was listed as Yonder Pit Land.

The visible earthworks fall within plots 184, 189 & 220.

A pit is marked as 'Old Marl Pit' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

A pit is marked as 'Old Marl Pit' on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Extensive earthwork pits were visible.

The extent of the marlpit is marked on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap. This does not precisely correspond with the earthworks visible in the lidar derived images.

The pit earthworks are largely obscured by dense tree cover.

The remains of a roughly leaf-shaped pit circa 50 by 35 metres in size were visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 to the south of Hearn Farm, Plymtree parish. These earthworks correspond closely with a pit annotated as a former marl pit on the OS First Edition 25 inch map, although the dimensions and extent are not identical, possibly supporting the interpretation that the pit might have been partly infilled.
The lidar derived images reveal that the possible former marl pit is part of a much more extensive connected group of probable extractive pits to the south. These extend along field boundaries in a narrow hollow circa 120 metres to the south-west and broaden into larger pits extending 175 metres to the east.
The larger pits correspond closely with Plot 184 on the Tithe Map for Plymtree, named as Yonder Pit Land on the apportionments. Woodland and ponds are depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch map across the extent of the visible earthworks, the largest copse named as Hell Pit.
This supports the interpretation that the visible earthworks, including the pit previously recorded as a former marl pit, are the remains of extractive pits that had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century and were subsequently utilised as ponds and managed woodland. The earthworks remain largely obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.