Name:Dry-stone wall, Higher Slade Farm, Ilfracombe

Well-preserved section of dry-stone wall which is shown on Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Slade Farm, Ilfracombe, 5, 11, pl. 8, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV338383.

Well-preserved section of dry-stone walling shown on 1840 Tithe Map. Runs east from north east corner of telecommunications mast enclosure. Map evidence indicates that a number of field boundaries in the vicinity have disappeared since the time of the 1840 Tithe Map, although the remains of one can be seen as a low ridge running across the present field (at cSS50524600). Other details: No 5023 & 5024.