Name:Calf house at Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule

Former calf pens of stone, cob and brick construction under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CALF HOUSE (Unknown date)

Full description

Trewin Design Partnership, 2006, Barns at Tackbear Manor. Statement on the Architectural Importance of the Buildings (Report - non-specific). SDV338384.

Barn C. South-facing, L-plan, single-storey bulding of stone, cob and brick construction. Originally part open calf pens. Distincitive features of granite mullions and arched head doorway. Other details: Photographs.

Torridge District Council, 2007, Change of Use of Redundant Barns, 1/0415/2007/FUL (Planning Application). SDV338385.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Redundant Barns, Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule, Devon, 14-15,37-38 (Report - Survey). SDV340622.

Barn B. Single storey building comprising north and east range. Of cob, brick and concrete blockwork under slate roof with granite quions and dressings including entral doorway in northern elevation of north range with granite jambs and round headed arch. A brick built feeding trough extends along the internal north elevation. Shown as two separate buildings on the 1844 Tithe Map and early Ordnance Survey maps. The brick walling of Barn B is likely to be later, presumably constructed when the two ranges were connected. Of similar style to other farm buildings and may, therefore, have been restored by Glubb in 1905. The granite features may be reused material from the south east wing of the manor house, demolished in 1858.