Name:Hele Park

Hele Park house built in the 19th century with later extension

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1996, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338360.

Hele Park with attached walls & piers on the south side of Ashburton Road in Newton Abbot. House of the early 19th century. Render, slate roof wide bracketed eaves and moulded stacks and coped parapets to gable ends. Double-depth plan with a hipped-roofed 2-storey central rear wing and a long late 19th century single-storey rear right wing. Exterior: 2 storeys with cellar; symmetrical 3-window range. 8/8 pane sash windows with crown glass to the first floor, late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sashes to the ground floor. Raised-and-fielded panels to reveals and soffit to a set-back 6-panel door; semicircular-arched raised surround and fanlight with interlacing tracery. Interior not inspected. Attached to the front corners are rubblestone walls approximately 4 meters high which curve forward for approximately 8 meters to each side. Each has a blind-window recess and an entrance, that to the right flanked by piers, that to the left has a door, and reducing to approximately 3 meters high, flanks a rear garden for approximately 30 meters. Other details: LBS No 464082.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.