Name:Barn and shippons at Brealeys Farm, Beaford

Range of 18th and 19th century farm buildings.

• COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Beaford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321165.

Barn, horse engine house and shippons approximately 10 metres to south of Scriggins.
C18 with mid to late C19 alterations and additions. Barn of cob (rendered to front) on low uncoursed stone rubble plinth.
Timber framed and stone and cob horse engine house with remains of hipped slate roof.
Uncoursed stone rubble shippon range, with rendered cob to first floor at front.
Gable-ended roofs to barn and shippon range, corrugated iron to front and scantle slate to rear (probably formerly thatched).
Plan and development: L plan range, enclosing farmyard to north. Barn aligned approximately north-south with central opposed cart entrances and mid C19 polygonal-ended horse-engine house projecting to east at north end. C18 shippon range adjoining south end, aligned approximately east-west, consisting of shippons with lofts above and granary in loft at west end, approached by external stone steps. Right-hand gable end and rear probably rebuilt in the mid to late C19.
Exterior: Barn has central opposed large boarded double doors (one 2-leaf) with wrought-iron hinges, wooden frames and lintels. Shallow pent-roofed porch to west. Left-hand (north) gable end of barn has barred boarded loft door with strap hinges, and narrow vent in apex. Remains of horse engine house to rear (partly runious at time of survey - December 1987), with masonry end wall and open sides. Shippon range has paired loft doors to left with wrought-iron strap hinges and granary loft doorway at right-hand end, approached by external flight of 8 stone steps and boarded door with strap hinges. Two ground-floor windows with wooden lintels, 2 light to left with chamfered wooden mullion and C19 four pane to right. Two boarded doors with strap hinges and wooden lintels. Right-hand gable end has blocked loft opening and ground-floor C19 two-light window, both with brick segmental-arched heads.
Interior: Barn has probably late C19 six-bay roof (possibly rebuilt when horse engine house added). Horse engine house has a very large longitudinal beam, former drive shaft, projecting into barn, and two C19 king post trusses.
These buildings form part of a complete small farmstead including the farmhouse to the north. Other details: LBS Number: 91640.

Govier, L., 2016, Brealeys Farm, Beaford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359702.

Heritage statement prepared by AC archaeology during May 2016 to support planning and Listed Building Consent applications for conversion of a barn into residential use at Brealeys Farm, Beaford, Devon.
The barn lends itself to conversion. In the scheme the existing partitions (and openings within these historic partitions) will be retained. The threshing barn will be partially subdivided.
However, the historic open space with be partially maintained on the ground floor through the provision of the open-plan kitchen and dining areas, the full height void over the actual threshing floor, and through the handrail and glass screen dividing the first-floor rooms.
The external openings will be retained and reused, with the two ventilation windows in the east elevation widened to create doorways; one will lead into a new stone extension containing an entrance lobby that is located in a part of the farm where agricultural buildings were formerly located. A new window will be inserted into the west elevation, and small conservation rooflights will be added to the roof to light some of the first-floor rooms.
Overall, the scheme retains the character and significance of the barn, and will have no impact on the setting of the Listed farmhouse.

De-Villiers, S, 2020, Brealeys Farm, Beaford, Devon. Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV364280.

Heritage statement prepared in support of a planning application for alterations to an L-shaped former agricultural building dating from the 19th century. The statement includes information collated from two site visits; the first in 2016 undertaken for a previous Heritage Statement for the conversion of the south range, the second in 2020. The south range has been converted subsequent to initial site visit the 2016.
The barn was originally constructed in the mid 19th century, replacing earlier buildings on the site which are depicted on the Tithe Map. It is built of stone rubble under a slate roof, the south range with crested ridge tiles.
The south range is a two storey building comprising a full height threshing barn at the southern end with two slightly off centre double doorways. Adjoining the threshing barn is a two storey granary and at the northern end of the building there is a cow house with a feeding passage along the east, rear wall. Above the cow house is an engine house or hayloft above with two winnowing machines and the remains of pulleys and shafts, presumably originally for driving a threshing machine. This building has now been converted.
The north range comprises two single storey rooms which appear to have originally been a cart shed and cowhouse. A breeze block lean-to was added in the late 20th century and which it is planned to remove as part of the current proposed alterations.
The significance of the building lies in its architectural and historical values. It provides evidence of past farming activity, including both historic use and changes, and more recent adaptions, as well as changing agricultural practices and the adaption of technology in the threshing process. It is considered to be a heritage asset of low-medium significance.
There are no harmful elements to the proposed scheme. Some elements such as the new boundaries are in keeping with the historical associations of buildings and land at Brealeys, and with the existing stone boundary walls. The removal of the 20th-century lean-to attached to the north range will be a visual improvement to the barn enhancing its appearance and character. Overall, it is concluded that there will be no change to the significance of the building.