Name:Maggie Cross, Postbridge

Summary

A broken cross-head built into the wall at Stannon Lodge Gate. Visible from the road according to Masson Phillips, but not identified by the Royal Commission in 1993.

• CROSS? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1879, The Borders of the Tamar and the Tavy (Vol 1) New 3rd? Edition, 299 (Article in Serial). SDV247402.

Bray mentions seeing a cross that may be this one.

Crossing, W., 1887, Ancient Crosses of Dartmoor, 99-100 (Monograph). SDV261792.

A cross, known as Maggie Cross, is said to have stood in Postbridge on the north side of the road near the bridge and close to the Gates of Standon House (Stannon) It is probably the cross mentioned as having been seen by Bray in 1831.

Maggie Cross, Postbridge. A broken cross-head built into the wall at Stannon Lodge gate. Visible from the road.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Maggie Cross, Postbridge. "All that remains of this cross is the broken head, with one arm missing, built into the roadside wall outside the gateway to Stannon Lodge, opposite the chapel at Postbridge, at SX 651792."

(20/10/1993) SX 65157922. The cross head described by Masson Phillips (1979) is not distinguishable from the other moss covered stones in the drystone walls flanking Stannon Lodge.