Name:Bathing Pool and Hut, Pudcombe Cove, Coleton Fishacre

20th century bathing pool and hut at Pudcombe Cove to the southeast of Coleton Fishacre.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• SWIMMING POOL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Pudcombe Cove, Coleton Fishacre: A survey of the bathing pool, bathing hut and associated features (Report - Survey). SDV339381.

Features associated with Coleton Fishacre at Pudcombe Cove include a bathing pool, a bathing hut, a sun-bathing platform, the remains of a concrete jetty and concrete steps. The features have been severely damaged by a landslip in 1990-1, storms in 2004-5 and subsequent erosion. The roughly oval tidal bathing pool enclosed by concrete walls was constructed by 1931. In 2006 the stucture was considered to be beyond economic repair. The rectangular concrete bathing hut faced with beach pebbles was built into the cliff slope with a door to the south and a small window to the west. The internal dimensions are 3.5 meters long by 2.33 meters wide and up to 2.4 meters high. The concrete platform to the south of the bathing hut was undercut by storms in 2005 and has since collapsed exposing the ground beneath the bathing hut. A large concrete pier is all that remains of the concrete jetty on the west side of Pudcombe Cove. Concrete steps descend in several zig-zags into Pudcombe Cove. The base of the steps have been severely damaged by recent storms and landslips. Other details: NT SMR Nos 100522, 101115-101118.