Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Seven lord's lands round barrow.(diam 9.14m, heig 610mm)vis=5/5/1970 (ancient monuments) retained within a kerb of uprights. Slight damage to kerb on the south west side. Vis=18/4/1953 (os) cairn with a minor central excavation. Kerb retaining circle extends around the west and northern quadrants. No hut circles could be located. Vis=11/9/1973 (grinsell, l. V. + brain, c. ). Cairn with retaining kerb well preserved on north and west. Central rectangular hollow consistent with removal of cist. Diameter 10.0m, heig 1.0m. Vis=17/3/1982 (robinson). Doe field monument warden visit. Vis=originally interpreted as a tinners trial pit, but reconsidered and shown as a barrow. The central rectangular hollow is clearly visible (rchm app 1985)vis=encircled cairn. Ring of close set orthostats 8.5m internal diam. Cairn spreads beyond ring at 11.5m diam and 0.6m high. Comparable to a welsh cairn circle. Prominent siting (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Worth, r. H. /tda/66(1934)41.