Name:Cairn south-west of Hound Tor, 215m east of East Lodge

Summary

A cairn 7.2m in diameter and 0.3m high with a partially preserved retaining kerb lies in low gorse on the moderate W facing slope 200m SW of Hound Tor. The cist, 1.6m N to S by approximately 0.8 and 0.7m deep is positioned slightly W of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CIST? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV315708.

Vis=-/7/1967 (ancient monuments) cairn circle, c 18 ft diam, enclosing a stone cist - the circle is all but complete except on the west. The cist is aligned roughly north to south.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(12/2/1987). Vis=31/1/1987 (griffith) as described above. Condition stable.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Wilkinson notes possibility that an individual may have been buried in his own house, which became his tomb(!).

Worth, R. H., 1934, 53rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 40-41 (Article in Serial). SDV345863.

Nineteen stones of the retaining circle survived.

Rowe records it in his "Perambulation of Dartmoor" "A furlong S. of Hound Tor; a circular enclosure, 26 yds. circumference, with a kistvaen of 4 stones not less than 6 ft. 1 in. long, lft thick and 15 ins. wide. The only upright stone is that at the S. end".
Handsford Worth planned and recorded the site in 1933 when 19 stones of the retaining circle survived. The circle had a diameter of 21 ft. 8 ins., its western half being completely robbed. Only one end and one side of the kist remained. (Worth, 1934).
(Plan photograph see AO/60/12/7).
(10/05/1960) Worth's description is correct except that two end stones of the cist survive, the northern one prostrate. The retaining circle survives for aproximately two thirds of its circumference.
See ground photograph AO/53/68/5. A 25" survey has been made.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 156 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(24/09/1973) Remains of cairn with close-set retaining circle (west part now missing). Diameter 6.4m, height 0.3m.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photos.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42 71 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Small orthostatic circle round central cist. Block-like stones of ring give a low, flat impression.6.5m diameter.

(20/05/1995) Dimater 6.5m, height 0.15m.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.