Name:Area N of US Assault Training Centre to the northest of Georgeham

Summary

Area N to the northest of Georgeham formed part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Area N of the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon. The oval Area N extended from just south of Morthoe Station to the northeast of Georgeham.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 4-6 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Area N of the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon is not referred to and no features in Area N are identified. The purpose of the centre in North Devon had changed from the initial aims with the aquisition of the area behind Slapton beach in South Devon. This area was used for inland manoeuvres and North Devon concentrated on coastal assaults.