Name:Explosives Store and Observation Post, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square building is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as a structure on Braunton Burrows. The structure is probably the Explosive Store and Observation Post at Pine Heights within Area C of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• EXPLOSIVES STORE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A square structure is visible on the dunes.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1266 (F21), NMR RAF/540/1266 (F21) 0094-0095 08-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350049.

A ruinous structure is visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

'Ruin' marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 54-66 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Explosive store for mine and booby trap area at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. A mound with concrete rubble and sawn timbers was found at this location in 2005. The remains of an Observation Post at SS4520035323 included metal tube and corrugated iron.

'Explosive Store', with an area of 'Rubble' to the south and 'Wire' to the north, is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

The structure cannot be seen.

Visited 2009. Mound of concrete rubble located at NGR 245204 135317. No sign of observation post found, but a large block of stone to the south, and a timber fragment and post fragments within 20 metre radius of the mound.
Stable condition, but timber is rotting.

A small square building, circa 7.5 metres to a side, is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as a structure on Braunton Burrows. The structure is probably the same as that identified by Richard Bass as an Explosive Store and Observation Post at Pine Heights within Area C of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre.
The structure remained visible, albeit in a roofless and ruinous state, on aerial photographs of March 1954. It cannot be identified on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs flown in 2007, but the field evidence described above indicates some remains survive.